Avanoas AB’s Privacy Policy

Avanoa AB (”Avanoa”) cares about your privacy and makes sure that your personal information is processed in a safe, correct and legal manner. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how Avanoa processes your personal information. If you in any way submit personal information to us at Avanoa, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy first.This Privacy Policy covers all of Avanoa’s processing of personal data, no matter how the data has been collected. You are not required to share any personal data with us, but if you do not do so, we may not be able to undertake an engagement for you. This Privacy Policy covers all of Avanoa’s processing of personal data, no matter how the data has been collected. Depending on your relationship to Avanoa, your personal data may be processed in different contexts. Avanoa’s personal data processing has therefore been divided into the following types of data subjects:

  • Personal data relating to recruitments;
  • personal data relating to contact persons of customers, suppliers and collaboration partners;
  • personal data relating to marketing, newsletters and events;
  • personal data relating to website visitors and
  • personal data relating to other persons

Personal data we collect

Avanoa collects and processes different categories of personal data in a number of contexts. Below follows a recital of the categories of personal data collected and processed for each type of data subject that Avanoa described above. The recitals also include the method of collection.

 

Recruitments

identification information: name and social security number, contact information: telephone number, address and e-mail, CV with completed education, grades, references (in recruitment processes), gender, notes and internal ratings based on interviews.

 

The personal data is mainly collected by disclosure from you (the data subject), but may also be collected by the use of references. Some data may also be created internally by Avanoa.

 

Customers, suppliers and partners

identification information: name and social security number, contact information to contact persons: telephone number, address and e-mail, employer and job title, information on the objective of the engagement, payment information, notes from meetings with you, information gathered upon the commencement and execution of a purchase agreement/service agreement.

 

The personal data is mainly collected via disclosure by you (the data subject) but may if necessary also be collected through the use of public registers such as the National Register of Companies, credit reports, company registers etc.

 

Marketing, newsletters and events

identification information: name, contact information to contact persons: telephone number, address and e-mail, employer and job title, information regarding registration and participation in events and special food preferences (in the case of an event offering food).

 

The personal data is mainly collected via disclosure by you (the data subject) but may if necessary also be collected through the use of public registers such as the National Register of Companies, credit reports, company registers etc.

 

Website visitors

IP-addresses, cookies och other similar internet traffic data

 

The personal data is collected via website tools that Avanoa controls.

 

Other persons

identification information: name, contact information to contact persons: telephone number, address and e-mail, notes from meetings with you, other type of personal data that you send to Avanoa.

 

The personal data is mainly collected via disclosure by you (the data subject) but may if necessary also be collected through the use of public registers such as the National Register of Companies, credit reports, company registers etc.

 

 

The purpose and use of personal data

Avanoa only processes personal data that we have a legal ground and a specified purpose of processing.

 

If you are applying for a position at Avanoa, we will handle your personal information in connection with the recruitment for the purpose of finding a suitable applicant. If we have the purpose of saving your application documents for subsequent recruitments in the future, we will ask for your consent. The legal ground is Avanoa’s legitimate interest.

 

The purpose of the processing data from customers, suppliers and partners is to fulfil our contractual obligations in our various company operations. The legal ground is the contract.

 

The purpose of processing data in regards to marketing, newsletters and events is to expose Avanoa to potential customers. Personal data is processed on the basis of Avanoa’s legitimate interest of developing a relationship with a potential customer or partner as well as our legitimate interest of communicating with Avanoas contacts and inviting people to our events.

If you visit our website, your IP-address and cookies will be used for statistical purposes. A cookie is a small text file sent from our web server and saved by your browser. We use as few cookies as possible on our website to maintain a good service on the website. There are two kinds of cookies, “regular” cookies and session cookies. Session cookies disappear when you close your browser and are not saved, while regular cookies are stored on your computer. We use cookies to calculate the number of users and to monitor traffic on our website. By understanding how the site is used, we can develop and improve it. As a user, you can turn off the web-browsers ability to save cookies on your computer via your browser settings. For more information, visit the National Post and Telecom Agency’s website (www.pts.se).

 

Avanoa may also process data to other persons. The purpose of this processing depends on Avanoa’s engagement with the data subject. The legal basis of such processing is often Avanoa’s legitimate interest of conducting business.

 

Personal data may also be processed to fulfil our obligations under law.

 

Consent

The processing of personal data may in some cases have a legal ground in a consent given for a specific purpose. It should however be noted that Avanoa only uses the legal basis of consent in rare cases. If you have given consent for processing of your personal data for a specific purpos, you are free to withdraw the consent by contacting us. Although the consent is revoked, Avanoa may have the right to continue the processing on the basis of other legal bases, such as fulfilling an ongoing agreement between you and Avanoa.

 

Recipients of personal data

Avanoa may disclose personal data to the data subject and to third parties where it is necessary or beneficial for Avanoa. Third parties include companies that Avanoa has an ongoing business relationship with and public authorities.

 

Some of the recipients are to be considered as independent Personal Data Controllers and some are to be considered as Avanoa’s Personal Data Processors. The fact that the company is an independent Personal Data Controller means that Avanoa is not controlling how the information submitted to the company will be treated. When your personal information is shared with a company that is an independent Personal Data Controller, the company or authority’s privacy policy and personal data management apply.

 

Avanoa may also share information with our Personal Data Processors where it is necessary or beneficial for Avanoa. A Personal Data Processor is a company that processes the information on our behalf of and according to our instructions. Your personal data is only shared with a Personal Data Processors for purposes that are consistent with the purposes for which we have collected the information. Avanoa has written agreements with our Personal Data Processors and conducts ongoing checks to ensure that the Processors are able to provide sufficient guarantees regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data, as well as following our restrictions and requirements regarding the transfer of personal data to third parties outside the EEA.

 

In some cases, personal data may be disclosed to a party outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and personal data may therefore be processed outside the EEA. Avanoa only shares personal data with companies in third countries that has an adequate level of protection or companies that, by approved methods, are considered to achieve an adequate level of protection.

Safety measures

Avanoa has taken appropriate technical, administrative and organizational security measures to ensure that personal data is only processed by authorized personnel and to prevent personal data incidents.

Your rights

If your personal data is processed or will be processed by Avanoa, you are entitled to request information about which personal data we process. You also have the right to request that your personal data shall be deleted, corrected or restricted. You also have the right to request that your data shall not be used for direct marketing purposes. You furthermore have the right to share your information in a machine-readable format (or, if technically possible, to transfer the data to a third party of your instruction).

If you are dissatisfied with the processing of your personal data, you can file a complaint to the supervisory authority, which in Sweden is the Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

You may also contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

The storage period

 

Your personal data will be saved as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of the processing. For example, personal data relating to customer agreements is stored for as long as the customer agreement is active and for a period of 5 years thereafter. Retaining other categories of personal data occurs in accordance with Avanoa’s established routines. Avanoa is also continuously working on retaining personal data when it has become out of date and /or when the purpose of the processing has ceased or been fulfilled.

 

Additions and alterations

 

Avanoa may make additions or alterations to this policy. If we do, an updated policy will be posted on our website and referred to it in our e-mail signatures. In such a case, we ask you to carefully review the updated policy.

 

Contact

 

Avanoa AB, 559073-9750 is the data Controller. This means that Avanoa is responsible for its processing of personal data. If you have any questions or concerns about our personal data processing, please contact us at elke.rosiers@avanoa.se.